← Blog Founder Track Record

The 18K Breakdown: Maor's Aliro Track Record Before Deep‑Y

Before Deep-Y, as CMO of Aliro, Maor Raichman drove 18,000+ questionnaire completions at $0.30 each and 52 agency meetings in 3 months.

Camila Lederman
Camila Lederman
Co-Founder, Deep-Y
March 19, 2026 4 min read
The 18K breakdown: Maor's Aliro track record before Deep-Y

Key Takeaways

  • →B2C: viral social content drove 18,000+ completions of a 10-minute qualification questionnaire at $0.30 each.
  • →B2B: cold email to immigration agencies booked 52 agency meetings in 3 months.
  • →Two channels, two audiences, two sets of numbers. They are reported separately and never blended.

People ask where the "18K at $0.30" number comes from. The honest answer: it is not a Deep-Y client campaign.

It comes from Maor Raichman's in-house role as CMO of Aliro, from November 2022 to November 2024, in Vancouver.

Everything below is Maor's in-house work as Aliro's CMO, not a Deep-Y client engagement.

What Aliro Is

Aliro sells software to immigration agencies and runs a B2C visa funnel. That gives it two very different audiences. Individuals exploring a visa path on one side, and immigration agencies buying software on the other.

Maor led both. The B2C side ran on viral social content and a questionnaire. The B2B side ran on cold email to agencies.

B2C: 18,000+ Completions at $0.30

The B2C engine had two parts. Viral social content brought people in, and a 10-minute long-form qualification questionnaire sorted who was serious. More than 18,000 people completed it.

The cost was $0.30 per completed questionnaire. Further down the funnel, the cost per visa-ready lead was $2.10.

The questionnaire did the qualifying, so the cheap number at the top and the useful number at the bottom are both on the record.

On the social side, Aliro went from 0 to 80,000+ followers and 7M+ views in 120 days. That audience is what fed the questionnaire.

A 10-minute questionnaire is a filter. Anyone who finishes it has already told you they are serious.

B2B: 52 Agency Meetings in 3 Months

The B2B side sold Aliro's software to immigration agencies through cold email. It booked 52 immigration agency meetings in 3 months.

The email metrics behind that: an 80%+ unique open rate, 10%+ replies and 7%+ scheduled demos from email. Of the agencies that met, 60%+ moved past the first meeting into integration.

The Numbers

MetricResult
B2C questionnaire: Completions of a 10-minute questionnaire18,000+
B2C questionnaire: Cost per completion$0.30
B2C funnel: Cost per visa-ready lead$2.10
B2C social: Followers and views in 120 days0 to 80,000+, 7M+ views
B2B cold email: Immigration agency meetings52 in 3 months
B2B cold email: Unique open rate80%+
B2B cold email: Replies / scheduled demos10%+ / 7%+
B2B: Moved past the first meeting60%+

Source: Maor Raichman's record as CMO of Aliro, Nov 2022 - Nov 2024. In-house role, not Deep-Y client work.

What the Numbers Do Not Say

The 18,000+ completions are B2C people, not B2B leads or decision-makers. The $0.30 is a cost per completed questionnaire, not a cost per B2B lead. We report it that way on purpose.

The B2B figures belong to a separate channel with a separate audience. We never add the two together or average them into one blended rate.

What Carries Over to Deep-Y

The lesson Maor took from Aliro is structural. Qualify before you sell, and match the channel to the buyer. A questionnaire filtered B2C interest, and targeted cold email opened doors with agencies.

That thinking shapes how Deep-Y builds client systems today. For results Deep-Y produced for clients, see the case studies, where each number sits next to its client and channel.

If you want to map what a qualification-first system would look like for your market, a strategy call is the right first step. Deep-Y's single public price is $400/month per system.

Related Reading